Privacy Policy

This page contains information on how Kaufland collects, uses and discloses personal information within the meaning of the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) and the Australian Privacy Principles. 

Personal Information Kaufland collects

Kaufland collects personal information such as names, addresses, email addresses and telephone numbers 

How Kaufland uses Personal Information

Kaufland may use your personal information for assessing suitability for any role, employment or other engagement with Kaufland and to be able to contact you. 

Kaufland may also use your personal information for the distribution of promotional and other material to you from time to time. 

Third party disclosure

Kaufland may need to disclose personal information to various parties such as any government organisation or law enforcement agency where required by law and to its authorised officers and contractors on a confidential basis to assess suitability for any role, employment or other engagement with Kaufland. Kaufland will not sell, trade or otherwise transfer your personal information. 

Protection of Personal Information

Kaufland will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Your personal information will be securely stored on Kaufland’s computer system but Kaufland cannot and does not guarantee complete security from unauthorised access or use of your personal information. By use of this website, you accept this risk for which Kaufland shall not be liable. Other than liability which cannot be lawfully excluded, Kaufland will not be liable in respect of any breach of security or unintended loss or disclosure of personal information. 

Access to Personal Information

Kaufland will use reasonable endeavours to give you access to the personal information that it holds about you, and take reasonable steps to correct if it is incorrect.  To seek access to your personal information contact the Customer Service Manager at the address below. 

Complaints

You can complain to Kaufland in writing about how we have handled your personal information. We will respond to the complaint within 30 days. 

How to Contact Us

Customer Service Manager

Email: service@kaufland.com.au 

Tel: 08 00 / 1 52 83 52 

Changes

Kaufland may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Continued use of this website after any amendments is deemed to be acceptance of any amendments made including the revised terms and conditions.